The Brain Injury Community Needs Your Support for the 2024 Legislative Session
[…] The timing of this forced all existing programs to navigate, support, and fund their own transition online offerings during COVID lockdowns, when the state could have easily used those funds to offer support. This was an unneeded change that has resulted in confusion, along with accessibility and quality issues, as the facilitation, content and format are missing is key components of what makes a program supportive to members of the community.

The current language of subsection RCW 74.31.050 states that funding “should be directed to programs that facilitate support groups to individuals with traumatic brain injuries and their families.” The current online platform, that was meant to replace 20 years of successful community-driven programs across the state, ignore the true needs of those individuals and families.